Transnational Meeting 2 (Kokand, Uzbekistan)
11-15 September 2017. Kokand, Uzbekistan
On 11-15 September 2017, the partners of the Erasmus + project “RUECVET / Piloting ECVET to national system of Russia and Uzbekistan” (Grant 574097-EPP-1-2016-1-CY-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP of the European Executive Agency EducationAudiovisual and Culture (EACEA) held a second meeting of representatives of the consortium and the Project Steering Committee at the Mukimi State Pedagogical Institute of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Key partners from Latvia, Cyprus, Malta, Russia and Uzbekistan discussed in detail the implementation of the project, the ECVET methodology, the necessary processes and execution phases, and a quality control plan.
Within the framework of the second international meeting, a seminar on ECVET methodology and training units was organized. The seminar was divided into two parts. The first part of the seminar was devoted to the basic principles of creating a guide for ECVET implementation. Participants in small groups worked on the ECVET methodology, the methodological adjustments to ECVET needed for the vocational education systems in Russia and Uzbekistan were identified.
In the second part of the seminar, were discussed the selected units of the learning outcomes for such qualifications as hospitality, welding, electrical engineering, social security, etc. In addition, was reached an agreement on the templates format for creating units of learning outcomes for the qualifications chosen for testing and discussed the issues of their adaptation to vocational education systems in Russia and Uzbekistan.
1. I. Khamidova – the director of the College of Construction and Service, a deputy of the regional council, a member of the women entrepreneurs’ society, and curator of VET teachers – was participated in the meeting. In her speech, she gave detailed information about the current reforms in the field of VET and prospects for the development of this direction in Uzbekistan.
On September 13, 2017, in the framework of the project meeting was held an International seminar on
“The role of national qualification frameworks in reforming higher education and vocational education”. The rector of KSPI A.G. Eminov, members of the project team of Uzbekistan, Russia and Europe, representatives of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, NEO in Uzbekistan, the National Team of Experts, the Association of Employers, Organizations and Universities took part in the seminar.
Transnational meeting 3 (Liepaja, Latvia)
On 23rd-27th April, 2018 the 3rd transnational meeting of partners of RUECVET project was held at Liepaja University, Latvia.
The focus of the 3rd RUECVET workshop activities was twofold:
1. RUECVET methodology and work review. In this activity the European partners ensured that participants were clear about the RUECVET methodology, collectively reviewed the conversion of Study Programmes using ECVET/RUECVET methodology and the draft professional development programme of RUECVET Training Course/Workshops.
2. Formation of ECVET partnerships. The main aim of this activity is to form ECVET partnerships for credit transfer and accumulation process and learn how to fill in the ECVET Learning Agreement. During the workshop the peer institutions were engaged in a preparatory exercise to identify ECVET partnerships based on qualifications, units of learning outcomes, assessment methods, documentation of learning outcomes, validation, transfer and accumulation.
The 3rd transnational meeting was very productive and successful as partner institutions were able to achieve all the targets put forward the agenda.
Furthermore, participants of the meeting had a great chance to get acquainted with the historical background and cultural life of Liepaja and Riga. Picturesque buildings and breath-taking landscape of Latvia fascinated all the participants of the project.
Transnational meeting 4 (Tver, Russia)
The fourth transnational meeting of RUECVET partners was held at Tver State University (Tver, Russia) from 10-12th July, 2018. According to agenda two-day RUECVET methodology and delivery of the continuous professional development course and 1-day Steering Committee meeting were held here.
There were 30 participants from three European countries: University of Nicosia & Intercollege (CY), Malta College of Arts, Science and Technology (MT), University of Liepaja (LV); eight universities and vocational training institutions from Russia and Uzbekistan. The Russian partners: Russian State Vocational Pedagogical University, Tver State University, Voronezh State University, Novosibirsk College of Chemical Technologies named after D.I. Mendeleev, Moscow State University of Geodesy and Cartography.
The Uzbekistan partners: Kokand State Pedagogical Institute, Nukus State Pedagogical Institute, Navoi State Pedagogical Institute.
The first meeting day began with the welcome speech of the acting rector of Tver State University Lyudmila Skakovskaya who mentioned that TSU is proud to be the member of RUECVET project and wished the productive work to Consortium participants.
The key activities of the 2-day workshop and 1-day Steering committee meeting were:
– opening of RUECVET Training Center in the Institute of Pedagogical Education and Social Technologies of Tver State University (equipped with computers with grant funds of the project);
– signing of Memoranda of Understanding between TSU and NukSPI, RSVPU, TSU and NCCT; Partnership Agreement between TSU and NSPI;
– visiting the Associated partners: College of service and tourism (hotel for training); Torzhok’s College; Gold-Embroidery factory (to get acquainted with the educational process, training workshops equipment and students’ works).
During the meeting RUECVET partners discussed and agreed on a number of issues:
– readiness of functional maps, Units of Learning Outcomes and Converted Study Programmes for the selected 24 qualifications;
– the Russian version of the ECVET Master Guide;
– recommended improvements by EACEA after 18th months of work;
– ECVET Quality Assuarance documents;
– transnational and national mobility;
– analysis and review of E-platforms;
– E-guide and its correspondence to the ECVET guide;
– presentation and revisiting the content of the CPD course;
– training centres activities, equipment, work plans;
– plans for the future activities.
In addition, all Russian and Uzbek partners with monitoring from the European partners took part in group discussions concerning the teaching / learning materials for the CPD courses, including E-platform. Russian and Uzbek partners discussed the development of the Website, that is the main instrument of the project results dissemination. As recommended by the experts when evaluating the interim report of the project, it is necessary to update the site with each of the results obtained. The issue of a mobile training application for VET-trainers was considered upon the existing learning management systems.
A special attention was made to the development of 4 ECVET National Training Centres aimed at offering off-line and on-line learning on ECVET and ECVET workshops as well.
The 4 transnational meeting was full of productive activities revealing strong and weak points of the project work and ways to effective fulfillment of the project objectives.
Transnational meeting 5 (Nukus, Uzbekistan)
On November 6-10, 2018 Nukus State Pedagogical Institute (Karakalpakstan, Uzbekistan) hosted the 5thtransnational meeting of RUECVET project under the Erasmus+ program of EU.
In the opening ceremony of the meeting the rector of NukSPI B. Otemuratov welcomed all the guests and led the official launching ceremony of the National ECVET Training Centre at NukSPI. The NTC was equipped with the modern computer technologies, multimedia devices for videoconferencing and organizing training courses both in on-line and off-line regimes. The coordinators of RSVPU, TvSU and KSPI shared with their own experience on leading the such ECVET NTCs at their universities.
The main issues to discuss on the meeting were reports of partners on the results of works planned on the last meeting and discussion of the action plan for the next period. The seminar was aimed to discuss the issues of development of the electronic resource base, like Master Guide, and other teaching materials, as well as issues regarding organization of activity of NTCs and delivery of the CPD course/workshops.
Participants reported about the overall project progress that is what has been achieved and what needs to be achieved in the meeting. That was emphasized that all works were due to date, all deliverables were provided according to the action plan. Partners discussed some issues regarding ECVET partnerships in Russia and Uzbekistan, namely joint activity on piloting ECVET in these countries in the frame of the signed Memorandums of Understanding.
During the seminar participants discussed issues of activity of the national ECVET training courses in both countries, creating e-learning environment for the future trainees: the structure, volume, content and methodology of these courses, noted the need in the didactic materials for the course on Canvas platform, discussed the issues of formation of target groups, time schedule and etc.
The new web site of the project was presented. This site is adapted for browsing at any kinds of mobile devices, it is interactive and has a function of on-line/off-line communication in a question-answer form for consultations with national ECVET experts.
The meeting, organized at NukSPI, was very effective and advantageous for all project participants. Guests have learned about culture and visited the historical places of Karakalpakstan and ancient town Khiva.