Transnational meeting of partners of RUECVET project at NukSPI
On November 6-10, 2018, the Nukus State Pedagogical Institute will be hosting the 5th Transnational meeting (Steering Committee and workshop) of RUECVET: Piloting ECVET to the national VET system of Russia and Uzbekistan project of Erasmus+ program.
Participants of the training. Partners from Liepaja University (Latvia), Malta College of Arts, Science and Technology (Malta), Russian State Vocational Pedagogical University, Tver State University, Voronezh State University, Moscow State University of Geodesy and Cartography (Russia), Navoi State Pedagogical Institute, Kokand State Pedagogical Institute.
_____________________________________________________________________________                The main objectives of the project are to develop a network of national and transnational key Higher Education Institutions and Vocational Education&Training institutions for facilitating and supporting the implementation of ECVET in Russia and Uzbekistan; for that to organize four national ECVET Training Centers – 2 in Russia (RSVPU & TSU)  and 2 in Uzbekistan (KSPI & NukSPI) as a resource base for training of VET teachers and other key stakeholders regarding the use and benefits of ECVET; to develop a  roadmap (policy report) of ECVET evolution in Russia and Uzbekistan.
The main achievements of the project by now: the National Reports on the State of VET in Russia and Uzbekistan and Synthesis Report are prepared; for selected 4 qualifications 48 units of learning outcomes are described by ECVET methodology and Master Guide on conversion of programs into credits is prepared; the interactive project web site adapted for any kinds, including mobile, computer devices, is developed; 4 ECVET National Training Centers – 2 in Russia and 2 in Uzbekistan, equipped with modern information-communication technologies, are organized in Russia and Uzbekistan.
During the meeting the partners’ presentations on achievements, an official launching of ECVET NTC at NukSPI, presentation of new project web site and workshop are planned.
Location. NukSPI. 20, P.Seytov str., Nukus, Uzbekistan
For information: Тел. (90) 654-54-45.
Project web site
This publication (communication) reflects the views only of the author, and the Commission cannot be held responsible for any use which may be made of the information contained therein.