National Qualifications Framework of Uzbekistan is approved!
For the first time in Uzbekistan, the National Qualifications Framework is approved
On May 15 of this year, a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan was adopted “On measures to organize the activities of the National system of advanced training, knowledge and skills in the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
This resolution approved the Regulation on the National System of Development of Professional skills, knowledge and competences and the National Qualifications Framework of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It is known that in recent years, the mismatch of vocational education programs in our country with the levels of the International Standard Classification of Education (ISCED) adopted by UNESCO, the incomplete introduction of the National Qualification System of Uzbekistan into the educational process, prevents trained personnel from taking a worthy place in the labor market.
And this, in turn, did not make it possible for our youth graduating from professional educational institutions to work abroad in their specialties.
In order to eliminate these shortcomings, fundamentally reform the existing system of vocational education, and establish an entirely new vocational education system with the study of international best practices, the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On additional measures to further improve the vocational education system” of September 6, 2019 No. UP-5812 was adopted .
In order to ensure the fulfillment of the tasks specified in this Decree by the State Inspectorate for Quality Supervision of Education together with the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, the Uzbek-Swiss project “Development of Professional Skills in Uzbekistan” and a number of other interested ministries and departments As well as fruitfully working foreign experts in Uzbekistan, the experience of more than 20 countries (Germany, France, Russia, South Korea, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Moldova) was studied, on the basis of which the National Qualification Framework was first developed in Uzbekistan.
In addition, work is currently underway to create and introduce, from the new academic year, industry qualifications frameworks, professional standards for professions and specialties, as well as differentiated educational programs.
Confirmation of the National Qualification Framework will serve to recognize the qualifications of thousands of our compatriots who have completed informal training in the labor market and will enable them to work in professions and specialties that correspond to their level of knowledge, skills and qualifications.
State Inspectorate for Education Quality Supervision
It should be noted that the Recommendations of the RUECVET project partners indicated that the development of the National Qualifications Framework is one of the main conditions for introducing the credit system in VET of the Republic of Uzbekistan.