On July 7, 2017 the monitoring of RUECVET project by National Erasmus+ Office was held in Nukus. Expert of NEO Kudratkhon Bahadirov opened the monitoring session at Karakalpak State University with presentation on Erasmus+ program, then he answered to questions of participants about opportunities of this program for pedagogical personnel, staff members and students. Then presentation of ongoing and finished projects of TEMPUS and Erasmus+ was made. It ought to be noted that the main part of questions asked and problems mentioned during these discussions related to the limited opportunity for Uzbek students to benefit from Erasmus+ mobility programs due to credit transfer problem, the credits earned at the European University as a result of learning activity are not recognized at the local universities. That is a serious barrier for professional growth and development of the national manpower, decrease their competitiveness on the international labor market.
RUECVET project, financed by Erasmus+ program of EACEA, is an important step for solution of this problem, because it is aimed to develop the methodology of ECVET transfer to vocational and further higher education of Russia and Uzbekistan.
The presentation of main achievements of RUECVET project was made by Coordinator of this project at Nukus State Pedagogical Institute Asiya Tureniyazova.  She told about goals and objectives, expected results of the project and ongoing activities, answered the questions of participants.