• To develop a common approach for a common assessment and validation process for credit transfer at national and transnational level following the ECVET methodology.
• To develop the multi-dimensional roadmap of ECVET evolution in Russia and Uzbekistan
• To approve activities, methods and results by national Ministries of Education
The credit transfer procedure will be tested between the consortium institutions on two levels:
• ECVET for facilitating transnational mobility between the consortium Partner Countries (Russia and Uzbekistan) and the Programme Countries (Cyprus, Malta and Latvia).
• ECVET for facilitating lifelong learning with emphasis on the transparency and comparability of VET qualifications both horizontally (within the VET context) as well as vertically (with higher education ECTS). The special accent in the project will be given to exploration of the interaction between higher and vocational education in specific areas where a strong overlap and cooperation between HE & VET, such as hospitality, business management, engineering, IT, are observed.
Expected results
The project output will be the platform ready for introducing ECVET in the national educational systems of two Partner Countries.
Expert teams from three HEIs in three Programme Countries (Cyprus, Malta and Latvia) will form the expert consultation group for transferring ECVET methodology and best practices to the rest of the consortium partners.
Primary stakeholders/short term impact:
• HE institutions will receive a new framework for the development of their ECVET Curricula and courses;
• VET providers will benefit from applying ECVET in their study programmes;
• Learners earning Bachelor’s and Master’s degree award in vocational education as well as working VET teachers and facilitators will receive training, hands on experience and training material;
• VET learners will receive greater visibility and transparency of their learning outcomes and more opportunities;
• HEIs with incorporated VET structures will create more flexible learning pathways within their own structures;
• Industry will capture clearly the essence of received qualification by students that leads to better qualified training force according to the industry needs;
• HE & VET institutions (RU&UZ) will benefit from the creation of the long-term platform on the base of four National ECVET Training Centres (NTCs) providing information/accessibility/training to tools, workshops and retraining courses.
Secondary stakeholders/long term impact:
• Piloting ECVET will engage HE & VET Institutions in discussion and structuring their own perspectives on implementing and using ECVET in educational system of two Partner Countries;
• VET Community at large (RU&UZ) will gain from the ECVET implementation for greater transparency and flexibility in VET qualifications;
• VET Learners at large (RU&UZ) will benefit from the transparency, visibility and transferability of their learning outcomes for mobility purposes both for lifelong learning and geographical mobility;
• Industry will benefit by having (1) better qualified training force according to the industry needs; (2) more visibility and transparency in the knowledge, skills and competence acquired by the labour force;
• Member State VET providers will be able to engage in transnational mobility with VET providers from Russia and Uzbekistan;
• Member State VET learners will be able to participate in geographical mobility with VET providers in Russia and Uzbekistan as a part of their VET qualification (credit transfer);
• EU will benefit from the harmonization of the HE and VET sector within EU Member States as well as with neighbouring countries;
• Regional Ministries of Education will receive the best practice approach about implementation of a key EU educational tool;
• Policy Makers – Ministries of Education and Science in Russia and Uzbekistan will receive practical knowledge and results for the adaptation of a key EU tool for reforming the national VET sector.
How the target groups will be reached
All primary stakeholders have a direct involvement in the RUECVET consortium either as partners or as members of the Steering Committee, Technical Committee, Four NTCs, and 30 National Contact Points, which will be established from the onset of the project in the Partner Countries. Four NTCs (2 in Russia and 2 in Uzbekistan) will be the national guiding and validation bodies for all project results and will be used for dissemination and exploitation activities. The NTCs will become the base of a long-term platform designated for ECVET implementation and support. In addition, the Dissemination and Exploitation Strategy aims to reach all key target groups in order to raise their interest and involvement in the project. Promotional materials, publicity events, articles and interviews in the media, as well as targeted advocacy and increased internet activity will be utilized in a highly targeted fashion for engaging identified target groups.
The consortium partners represent key stakeholders in the effort for the modernization, accessibility and internationalization of the educational area – HE & VET – in the European Member States and beyond. This fact alone ensures the partners’ long and established interest in the project results and methodology extending beyond the life of the project.
In addition, the establishment of the Four National ECVET Training Centres (2 in Russia and 2 in Uzbekistan) is expected to remain active after the end of the project for at least three years. All core partners are committed in working towards the establishment of a long lasting relationship leading to the continuation and transferability of project results across all HE & VET programmes in their organization. Specific actions referring to sustainability activities for continuing to engage target group and stakeholders will be explored during the project implementation and finalized in a concrete sustainability plan – the multi-dimensional roadmap of ECVET evolution in Russia and Uzbekistan.
Finally, the most key exploitation and sustainability activity particularly aims directly in the sustainability of results beyond the project’s end, namely the establishment National ECVET Training Centres (2 in Russia and 2 in Uzbekistan) for providing ongoing information and training on the development and implementation of the ECVET in Russia and Uzbekistan. In addition, the network of ECVET Representatives National Contact Points (NCPs) from each consortium HE/VET who has received training in the ECVET method will be prominently featured on the project website for support after the end of the project.
These ECVET NCPs are expected to serve as the active key information providers to interested groups using Open Space Technology by covering at least the following two areas:
• VET Providers/VET facilitators/HEIs: provide information regarding the application of the ECVET in their Curricula, courses, VET qualifications and about other training activities;
• Policy Makers: provide information to policy makers regarding the technical specifications and benefits of the ECVET system.
Besides, the approach of Open Educational Resources used in the project will help to drive leadership in ECVET, including a way for hosting workshops, meetings, conferences, ECVET-style retreats, symposiums, and community summit events, focused on a global task to engage the largest possible number of participants in piloting and developing ECVET in Russia and Uzbekistan.