2nd Transnational Meeting
11-15 September 2017. Kokand, Uzbekistan
On 11-15 September 2017, the partners of the Erasmus + project “RUECVET / Piloting ECVET to national system of Russia and Uzbekistan” (Grant 574097-EPP-1-2016-1-CY-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP of the European Executive Agency EducationAudiovisual and Culture (EACEA) held a second meeting of representatives of the consortium and the Project Steering Committee at the Mukimi State Pedagogical Institute of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Key partners from Latvia, Cyprus, Malta, Russia and Uzbekistan discussed in detail the implementation of the project, the ECVET methodology, the necessary processes and execution phases, and a quality control plan.
Within the framework of the second international meeting, a seminar on ECVET methodology and training units was organized. The seminar was divided into two parts. The first part of the seminar was devoted to the basic principles of creating a guide for ECVET implementation. Participants in small groups worked on the ECVET methodology, the methodological adjustments to ECVET needed for the vocational education systems in Russia and Uzbekistan were identified.
In the second part of the seminar, were discussed the selected units of the learning outcomes for such qualifications as hospitality, welding, electrical engineering, social security, etc. In addition, was reached an agreement on the templates format for creating units of learning outcomes for the qualifications chosen for testing and discussed the issues of their adaptation to vocational education systems in Russia and Uzbekistan.
1. I. Khamidova – the director of the College of Construction and Service, a deputy of the regional council, a member of the women entrepreneurs’ society, and curator of VET teachers – was participated in the meeting. In her speech, she gave detailed information about the current reforms in the field of VET and prospects for the development of this direction in Uzbekistan.
On September 13, 2017, in the framework of the project meeting was held an International seminar on
“The role of national qualification frameworks in reforming higher education and vocational education”. The rector of KSPI A.G. Eminov, members of the project team of Uzbekistan, Russia and Europe, representatives of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, NEO in Uzbekistan, the National Team of Experts, the Association of Employers, Organizations and Universities took part in the seminar.